Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected when you use our Website or when you complete a web form to receive content such as newsletters, news, articles, papers, publications and other materials from TOPFIBRA d.o.o. Providing this information is on a voluntary basis only. Your personal data will be treated confidentially in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable Slovene legislation.

Your consent is voluntary and can be revoked at any time. You also have the right to access, correct and delete your data at any time. To exercise these rights, you can contact us at [email protected].

 

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail address, phone number)
  • Message

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

 

Subscription to our newsletter or other publications

On our Website, you may subscribe to receive our newsletter. Based on your prior consent, we will collect and use the email address you indicate for providing you with the newsletter (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation).

If you wish to receive a customized newsletter, you may, on a voluntary basis, provide us with the following additional information:

  • Name and surname
  • Title
  • Media, Department
  • City, Country
  • Language
  • Subject(s) of interest

For subscription to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. After you have subscribed to the newsletter on our Website, we will send you a message to the indicated email address asking for your confirmation. If you do not confirm your subscription, your subscription will automatically be deleted. In order to prevent any misuse of your personal data, we will log your subscription and confirmation, filing the IP address you use when subscribing, the time of your subscription and confirmation, the messages sent by us regarding your subscription, and the wording of your subscription and confirmation.

You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to receive our newsletter. To declare that you wish to unsubscribe, you may use the respective link included in all newsletters, or refer to [email protected].

 

Google Analytics

Our web site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e., text files stored on your computer, which allow for analyzing your use of the web site. The information generated by the cookie about your web site usage (including your IP address) will be transferred to, and stored on, one of Google’s servers in the USA. As IP anonymization is activated on this web site, the IP address detected by Google will be truncated automatically before being transferred within EU member states or contracting member states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in special cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to analyze and evaluate the use of this web site in order to generate reports about web site activities for the web site’s operators, and to render services in connection with the use of the web site and Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if legally required, or to enable third parties to process the data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstance will Google associate your IP address with other data maintained by Google. You can prevent the installation of the cookies via your browser’s configuration settings; note, however, that in this case you will not be able to take full advantage of all functions provided on this web site. By downloading and installing the following browser plug-in, you can also prevent Google from recording and processing the information that is generated by the cookie and related to your web use (including your IP address): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser plug-in, or for browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link to prevent future data capturing by Google Analytics on this web site (this opt-out works only within the browser and within the specified domain). Clicking this link will store an opt-out cookie on your device. If you ever clear all your browser cookies, you will need to click the above link again to opt out of Google Analytics.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files, which are stored on a user’s computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script, which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users. Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users’ web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements). The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default, the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

With cookies on the TOPFIBRA website we do not collect your personal data and cannot harm your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies enable our website to function and help us design and make a user experience tailored to your needs and expectations.

 Agreement

By the use of the TOPFIBRA website you agree with the use of cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalized features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here.

 For more information on managing cookies for different browsers, please consult the following guidelines:

 

Data Controller

Data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is:

TOPFIBRA d.o.o.

Ulica 25. maja 27, 6258 Prestranek, Slovenia
Telephone: +386 681 75 189
e-mail: [email protected]

 

Users of personal data

Users of personal data include employees of TOPFIBRA d.o.o., its contractors and suppliers.

Prior to allowing access to personal data, TOPFIRA d.o.o. shall check whether its contractors and suppliers meet the requirements regarding the processing and storage of personal data. Contractors and suppliers of TOPFIBRA d.o.o. shall have access to personal data solely for the purpose and to the extent required to deliver the goods or to implement a service.

Public authorities may obtain personal data from TOPFIBRA d.o.o. in events and procedures required by law.

 

Personal Data and the Purpose of Data Processing

In order for you to receive TOPFIBRA’s news, articles, papers, publications and other materials, you are required to complete an on-line landing page form or a subscription form on the TOPFIBRA website. In these forms, you are asked to provide different contact information (first name, last name, e-mail address, the name of the company you work for, your position in the company, and the like). The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who would like to download an article to provide us with their first name and email address. Those who purchase products from us are asked to provide additional information, including the personal and financial information required to process transactions.

To be able to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided details on companies, topics of interest and industrial focus.

By subscribing to our newsletter or to receiving TOPFIBRA’s news, articles, papers, publications and other materials, you consent that all the data you provided may be used for advertising purposes. You may revoke this consent at any time and without giving reasons by clicking the Unsubscribe link provided at the end of each email communication. Alternately, you may e-mail us your request at [email protected]. In that case, we will instantly delete the data you provided in connection with your subscription.

We use Infusionsoft as software for sending our newsletters, news, articles, papers, publications and other materials, and for analyzing reader response. The following information will be tracked: date and time of email opening, date and time of downloading the materials, emails unopened, links clicked. These details will be captured and processed for the exclusive purpose of sending recipients tailored and relevant content provided by TOPFIBRA d.o.o.

Infusionsoft is thus utilized as our data processor, responsible for processing and safeguarding your data. Based on our data processor agreement, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directive.

Note that these data, collected in Infusionsoft, will be processed exclusively within the European Union.

If you do not provide this contact information, we will not be able to process your subscription and you will not be able to receive information from us.

TOPFIBRA d.o.o. respects your privacy and is committed to carefully collecting, storing and using personal data acquired on/through the TOPFIBRA website and its landing pages.

We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

 

Consent

The personal data you provide in relation to receiving newsletters, news, articles, papers, publications and other materials of TOPFIBRA d.o.o. is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 (1), (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, in order to better understand how we can improve our products and services and for statistical purposes, we process your data related to your interaction with the e-mails TOPFIBRA d.o.o. sends to you (e.g. opening the e-mail, clicking on links).

You consent to personal data processing by TOPFIBRA d.o.o. by clicking “Submit”, “Download my paper”, “Download my presentation”, “Get my link to the presentation”, “I would like to download the paper” etc. on the subscription or landing pages. You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of receiving electronic communication from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of every communication you receive from TOPFIBRA d.o.o. or by contacting us at [email protected]. In such a case, we will not use your personal data for electronic communication anymore. Such withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to it.

 

Your Rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to access, amend, delete, and port your data and restrict the processing of your data. You can review and amend your personal data at any time. You have the right to object at any moment.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to make a formal complaint regarding how TOPFIBRA d.o.o. have processed your personal data, you can contact the data controller at [email protected]. Your request will be analyzed and answered in accordance with the GDPR.

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws, you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone no.: 01 230 97 30, fax no.: 01 230 97 78, email address: gp.ip[email protected]).

 

Data Retention Periods

TOPFIBRA d.o.o. only keeps your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of delivering the news, newsletters, articles, papers, publications and other materials you have registered for or subscribed to. If you no longer wish to receive such communications and unsubscribe or you withdraw your consent to processing your personal data for that purpose, we will block your data within our system and not use the data for electronic communication anymore.

 

Social plug-ins

Our web site uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) provided by social network service linkedin.com. These plug-ins are indicated by a LinkedIn logo and a “LinkedIn Social Plug-in” label. Whenever you open a page on our web site that uses this social plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to LinkedIn’s servers. LinkedIn transfers the content of the plug-in to your browser, which in turn integrates it into the web page. Integrating plug-ins this way allows LinkedIn to be notified when you access one of our web pages that contain the plug-in. If you are logged into your LinkedIn account at the time, LinkedIn will be able to link your visit to our web page to your LinkedIn account. Whenever you interact with LinkedIn plug-ins – e.g., by clicking the “Like” button – your browser will transfer the corresponding information directly to LinkedIn, where it will be stored. Please refer to LinkedIn’s data protection notes for details on the scope of data being captured, the way that LinkedIn uses and processes your data, and your rights and configuration options for protecting your privacy. If you do not want LinkedIn to collect data about you while you are visiting our web site, you will have to log out of your LinkedIn account before navigating to our web site.

 

Amendment of our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Policy will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

 

Last updated: May 23, 2018